State v. Taylor, 362 N.C. 514 (2008)
[…] McNeill, 360 N.C. 231, 248, 624 S.E.2d 329, 340, cert. denied, -U.S. -, 127 S. Ct. 396 (2006), because: (1) “[t]he facts of the other cases are not pertinent” to a jury’s consideration of evidence presented in a particular case, Braxton, 352 N.C. at 222, 531 S.E.2d at 465; and (2) “the circumstances of other murders, either actual or imagined,” are often “not present in the record at the time of closing arguments,” McNeill, 360 N.C. at 248, 624 S.E.2d at 341. See also N.C.G.S. § 15A-1230(a) (2007) (“During a closing argument to the jury an attorney may not... make arguments on the basis of matters outside the record . . . .”). In State v.