State v. Taylor, 362 N.C. 514 (2008)
[…] N.C.G.S. § 15A-2000(d)(2) (2007).

Defendant was convicted of first-degree murder on the basis of premeditation and deliberation and under the felony murder rule. The jury found both aggravating circumstances submitted to exist: (1) the murder was “committed for pecuniary gain,” § 15A-2000(e)(6); *562and (2) the murder was “part of a course of conduct in which the defendant engaged” and which included defendant’s commission of “other crimes of violence against another person or persons,” § 15A-2000(e)(ll).

The jury found two statutory mitigating circumstances to exist: (1) the murder was committed “while the defendant was under the influence of mental or emotional disturbance,” § 15A-2000(f)(2); and (2) defendant’s capacity to “appreciate the criminality of his conduct or to conform his conduct to the requirements of law was impaired,” § 15A-2000(f)(6).