State v. Chapman, 359 N.C. 328 (2005)
[…] Wainwright v. Witt, 469 U.S. 412, 424, 83 L. Ed. 2d 841, 851-52 (1985); State v. Brown, 327 N.C. 1, 14, 394 S.E.2d 434, 442 (1990). While a party may not ask questions which tend to “stake out” the verdict a prospective juror would render on a particular set of facts, Jones, 347 N.C. at 201-04, 491 S.E.2d at 646-48, counsel may seek to identify whether a prospective juror harbors a general preference for a life or death sentence or is resigned to vote automatically for either sentence, N.C.G.S. § 9-15 (2003) (counsel is entitled to “make direct oral inquiry of any prospective juror as to the fitness and competency of any person to serve as a juror”). A juror who is predisposed to recommend a particular sentence without regard for the unique facts of a case or a trial judge’s instruction on the law is not fair and impartial. Wainwright, 469 U.S. at 424, 83 L. Ed. 2d at 851-52.