State v. Chapman, 359 N.C. 328 (2005)
[…] They told the truth when confronted with the reality of life and when confronted with the reality of death.

(Emphasis added.) Defendant contends that these portions of the prosecutor’s opening and closing statements improperly expressed the prosecutor’s personal opinion that the State’s witnesses had given truthful statements to law enforcement and testified truthfully at trial.

“During a closing argument to the jury an attorney may not . . . express his personal belief as to the truth or falsity of the evidence.” N.C.G.S. § 15A-1230 (2003). “An attorney may, however, on the basis of his analysis of the evidence, argue any position or conclusion with respect to a matter in issue.” Id.

Here, defendant placed the credibility of State’s witnesses Green, McNeil, and Clemmons in issue during cross-examination.