State v. Chapman, 359 N.C. 328 (2005)
[…] Defendant contends that these questions were “improper, inaccurate, and misleading” and that the questions were prejudicial to his defense. Therefore, defendant requests a new trial.

Because voir dire is a continuous dialogue the meaning and effect of an individual question upon prospective jurors is best determined in consideration of counsel’s entire voir dire. See N.C.G.S. § 15A-1214(c) (2003) (providing that each party “may personally question prospective jurors individually concerning their fitness and competency to serve as jurors in the case to determine whether there is a basis for a challenge for cause or whether to exercise a peremptory challenge”). Accordingly, this Court reviews counsel’s questions during voir dire in context. State v. Jones, 347 N.C. 193, 203, 491 S.E.2d *344641, 647 (1997). We consider the prosecutor’s questions seriatim and conclude that, when reviewed in context, the questions were permissible in this case.