State v. Chapman, 359 N.C. 328 (2005)
[…] *368Defendant contends that through these three statements, “the prosecutor promised the jury it would ‘hear’ from interested State witnesses Green, Clemmons, and McNeil and then repeatedly urged the jury to credit Green, Clemmons, and McNeil because it had ‘heard’ and ‘seen’ them testify ‘on that witness stand in this courtroom in this case.’ ” Moreover, defendant contends that these statements contain direct and indirect comments on defendant’s constitutional right to remain silent.

Section 8-54 of the North Carolina General Statutes states that “[i]n the trial of all indictments, complaints, or other proceedings against persons charged with the commission of crimes, offenses or misdemeanors, the person so charged is, at his own request, but not otherwise, a competent witness, and his failure to make such request shall not create any presumption against him.” N.C.G.S. § 8-54 (2003). This Court has consistently interpreted section 8-54 to prohibit the State from referring to or commenting upon a defendant’s failure to testify at trial. State v. Taylor, 289 N.C. 223, 228, 221 S.E.2d 359, 363 (1976); Gragg v. Wagner, 77 N.C. 186, 187-88 (1877).