State v. Guevara, 349 N.C. 243 (1998)
[…] Defendant now asserts that the jury was not merely requesting a transcript of Lieutenant Medlin’s testimony but, alternatively, was requesting the opportunity to have his testimony read back by the court reporter. Defendant thus claims the trial court erred because it did not exercise its discretion in deciding whether to allow the requested review. Assuming arguendo that the jury’s inquiry was as defendant contends, we find the trial court properly exercised its discretion in this case. N.C.G.S. § 15A-1233(a) provides:

*252(a) If the jury after retiring for deliberation requests a review of certain testimony or other evidence, the jurors must be conducted to the courtroom. The judge in his discretion, after notice to the prosecutor and defendant, may direct that requested parts of the testimony be read to the jury and may permit the jury to reexamine in open court the requested materials admitted into evidence. In his discretion the judge may also have the jury review other evidence relating to the same factual issue so as not to give undue prominence to the evidence requested.

N.C.G.S. § 15A-1233(a) (1997). “This statute imposes two duties upon the trial court when it receives a request from the jury to review evidence. First, the court must conduct all jurors to the courtroom. Second, the trial court must exercise its discretion in determining whether to permit requested evidence to be read to or examined by the jury together with other evidence relating to the same factual issue.” State v. Ashe, 314 N.C. 28, 34, 331 S.E.2d 652, 657 (1985). This Court has held that “[w]hen no reason is assigned by the court for a ruling which may be made as a matter of discretion . . . , the presumption on appeal is that the court made the ruling in the exercise of its discretion.”