State v. Bishop, 343 N.C. 518 (1996)
[…] [21] Finally, defendant requested the nonstatutory mitigating circumstance that the “defendant does not want to die.” However, defendant cites no evidence that was admitted in either phase of the trial in support of this requested circumstance. Therefore, the court properly refused to submit this requested nonstatutory mitigating circumstance. For the foregoing reasons, this assignment of error is overruled.

*551XII.

[22] Defendant contends that the trial court erred by allowing the State, in support of the N.C.G.S. § 15A-2000(e)(3) statutory aggravating circumstance that the “defendant had been previously convicted of a felony involving the use or threat of violence to the person,” to inform the sentencing jury that defendant had already been sentenced to life imprisonment as an habitual felon.