State v. Bishop, 343 N.C. 518 (1996)
[…] Both cases hold that a fact found in a prior proceeding is not admissible against a defendant who was not a defendant in the prior proceeding and did not have the opportunity to present a full defense at the prior proceeding. In the case at bar, defendant’s confrontation rights are not at jeopardy because he was also the defendant in the prior proceeding.

Furthermore, even if the evidence showing that defendant previously had been adjudicated to be an habitual felon was admitted improperly, defendant can show no prejudice. N.C.G.S. § 14-7.1 provides that “[a]ny person who has been convicted of or pled guilty to three felony offenses in any federal court or state court in the United States or combination thereof is declared to be an habitual felon.” The State presented evidence of defendant’s prior convictions that supports a declaration that defendant is an habitual felon. Defendant does not contend that any of the prior convictions supporting the habitual felon adjudication in the present case do not exist.