State v. Bishop, 343 N.C. 518 (1996)
[…] Moreover, the court’s instructions on the individual crimes of felonious breaking and entering, conspiracy, first-degree murder, and financial transaction card fraud clearly required the jury to find that defendant had the specific intent to commit the crimes in order to find him guilty. We find no merit in defendant’s argument.

*546SENTENCING PROCEEDING

IX.

[15] Defendant contends that the trial court erred by submitting to the jury the statutory aggravating circumstance set forth in N.C.G.S. § 15A-2000(e)(3), which provides that the “defendant had been previously convicted of a felony involving the use or threat of violence to the person.” N.C.G.S. § 15A-2000(e)(3) (1988) (amended 1994). We disagree. Defendant argues that the submission of the (e)(3) aggravating circumstance was error because he had not been convicted of the prior felony at the time this murder occurred.