State v. Barden, 356 N.C. 316 (2002)
[…] Oliver, 302 N.C. 28, 62, 274 S.E.2d 183, 204 (1981).

[22] Defendant renews in the context of sentencing his contention that the trial court erred when it admitted the State’s sentencing evidence and argument concerning both the victim’s good character and the impact of the crime on the victim’s family. Victim-impact statements may be used during a capital sentencing proceeding because the State has “the right to offer admissible evidence of the impact of the crime, which shall be considered by the court or jury in sentencing the defendant.” N.C.G.S. § 15A-833 (2001). Victim-impact statements may include “[a] description of the nature and extent of any physical, psychological, or emotional injury suffered by the victim as *369a result of the offense committed by the defendant.” Id. However, any evidence “so unduly prejudicial that it renders the trial fundamentally unfair” is inadmissible. Payne v. Tennessee, 501 U.S. 808, 825, 115 L. Ed. 2d 720, 735 (1991).

We first address the testimony as to the victim’s character.