State v. Barden, 356 N.C. 316 (2002)
[…] Did they call his wife? Did they call his wife to testify?
[Defense Counsel]: Objection.
The Court: Overruled.
[Prosecutor]: Why do you think they didn’t call his wife? Maybe ’cause she would have testified to something they didn’t want to hear.
[Defense Counsel]: Objection.
The Court: Objection sustained. The jury will disregard that argument.
[Prosecutor]: They didn’t call all these people that would say, “Well, I know he’s been doing drugs all his life.” No. They called Dr. Mathew. And what did he say? And well, there’s no need of getting into a whole lot of it.

(Emphasis added.) Section 8-57(a) states in pertinent part: “The spouse of the defendant shall be a competent witness for the defendant in all criminal actions, but the failure of the defendant to call such spouse as a witness shall not be used against him.” N.C.G.S. § 8-57(a) (2001). We have interpreted this statute to mean that the failure of defendant’s wife to testify on his behalf “shall not be used to [his] prejudice,” State v.