State v. Frye, 341 N.C. 470 (1995)
[…] We cannot conclude that the statement defendant complains of was erroneous.

[2] Second, the trial court asked each prospective juror: “If chosen to sit as a juror will you require the state to satisfy you of the defendant’s guilt beyond a reasonable doubt before you find him guilty?” Defendant contends this question improperly conveyed an assumption that each juror would vote to convict. Defendant further contends the court exacerbated this error by failing to ask whether the prospective juror would vote to acquit if not satisfied of defendant’s guilt beyond a reasonable doubt.

N.C.G.S. § 15A-1222 provides that a court “may not express],] during any stage of the trial, any opinion in the presence of the jury on any question of fact to be decided by the jury.” N.C.G.S. § 15A-1222 (1988). The context of the court’s comment reveals that it was not an expression of opinion but an attempt to ascertain whether the prospective jurors could follow the court’s preliminary instructions regarding the burden of proof.