State v. Thomas, 350 N.C. 315 (1999)
[…] The trial court denied the request, despite the fact that the court acknowledged that defendant’s conduct had been “exemplary” since the initial outburst. The photographs were, however, passed to the jury. Defendant argues that this procedure was in sharp contrast to the procedure used with the other witnesses, who were allowed to step down from the witness box and approach the jury to illustrate their testimony, and prejudiced defendant in the jury’s eyes. This argument is without merit.

*330The restraint of a defendant in the courtroom is governed by N.C.G.S. § 15A-1031, which provides in part:

A trial judge may order a defendant or witness subjected to physical restraint in the courtroom when the judge finds the restraint to be reasonably necessary to maintain order, prevent the defendant’s escape, or provide for the safety of persons.

N.C.G.S. § 15A-1031 (1997). The statute further provides that if the judge orders a defendant or witness restrained, he must enter in the record the reasons for his actions, give the restrained person an opportunity to object, and, unless there is an objection, inform the jurors not to consider the restraint in weighing evidence or determining guilt. “If the restrained person controverts the stated reasons for restraint, the judge must conduct a hearing and make findings of fact.” Id

The transcript and record reveal that the reasons given by the trial court in ordering defendant shackled are sufficient to permit our appellate review of the trial court’s ruling.