State v. Thomas, 350 N.C. 315 (1999)
[…] Defendant claims that the evidence in this case is that the victim never left his house and was in fact killed in his house. He contends that because the victim had not been removed from one place and taken to another, the element of failure to release the victim in a safe place was not supported by the evidence. We find this instruction to be proper. Kidnapping does not necessarily require that the victim be “removed”; kidnapping may also be accomplished by confining or restraining the victim. See N.C.G.S. § 14-39(a). A kidnapping in the first degree is committed if, inter alia, “the person kidnapped either was not released by the defendant in a safe place or had been seriously injured or sexually assaulted.” N.C.G.S. § 14-39(b). Further, the element of failure to release in a safe place applies to a kidnapping by restraint and confinement and not just to kidnapping by removal, as defendant seems to suggest.