State v. Thomas, 350 N.C. 315 (1999)
[…] Thus, we find no merit to defendant’s argument.

[13] Next, defendant contends that the trial court erred by denying his motion to dismiss the first-degree kidnapping charge because there was insufficient evidence that the restraint of the victim was separate and apart from the restraint inherent in the commission of the armed robbery. Defendant also argues that this Court must arrest judgment on the kidnapping charge. We disagree.

N.C.G.S. 14-39(a) provides:
(a) Any person who shall unlawfully confine, restrain or remove from one place to another, any other person 16 years of age or over without the consent of such person, or any other person under the age of 16 years without the consent of a parent or legal guardian of such person, shall be guilty of kidnapping if such confinement, restraint, or removal is for the purpose of:
(2) Facilitating the commission of any felony or facilitating flight of any person following the commission of a felony....

N.C.G.S. § 1459(a)(2) (1998).