State v. Bonnett, 348 N.C. 417 (1998)
[…] Defendant concedes that the trial court initially instructed the jury that “[i]f you unanimously recommend a sentence of life imprisonment, the Court will impose a sentence of life imprisonment without parole.” However, he contends that since the judge later used the term “life imprisonment” four times instead of “life imprisonment without parole,” he is entitled to a new sentencing hearing. Defendant failed to object at trial; therefore, the standard of review is plain error. N.C. R. App. P. 10(c)(4).

Effective 1 October 1994, N.C.G.S. § 15A-2002 mandates that the trial court “instruct the jury, in words substantially equivalent to *449those of this section, that a sentence of life imprisonment means a sentence of life without parole.” The required instruction was given at the beginning of the judge’s sentencing charge. Further, defendant was not prevented from informing the jury that life imprisonment means life without parole; and his counsel so informed the jury during the trial.