State v. Bonnett, 348 N.C. 417 (1998)
[…] However, codefendants’ trial was subsequent to defendant’s trial; and publicity from defendant’s trial most likely created much of the prejudice against codefendants such that they could not obtain a fair and impartial trial in Martin County.

[2] Defendant next contends that the trial court erred in denying his motion for individual voir dire of prospective jurors. Defendant argues that the pretrial publicity was so great that it was reasonably likely that prospective jurors would make a decision upon pretrial information instead of the evidence presented at trial.

N.C.G.S. § 15A-1214 provides in pertinent part that “[i]n capital cases the trial judge for good cause shown may direct that jurors be selected one at a time, in which case each juror must first be passed by the State. These jurors may be sequestered before and after selection.” N.C.G.S. § 15A-1214Q) (1997). The decision to deny individual voir dire of prospective jurors rests in the trial court’s sound discretion, and this ruling will not be disturbed absent a showing of abuse of discretion. State v. Barnard, 346 N.C. 95, 101, 484 S.E.2d 382, 385 (1997).