State v. Bonnett, 348 N.C. 417 (1998)
[…] Defendant’s assignment of error is overruled.

[9] Defendant next contends that the trial court erred in denying defendant’s challenge for cause of prospective juror Bullock on the basis that juror Bullock had formed an opinion and knew the victim. We disagree.

N.C.G.S. § 15A-1212 provides, in pertinent part, that a challenge for cause may be made on the ground that the juror “[h]as formed or expressed an opinion as to guilt or innocence of the defendant.” N.C.G.S. § 15A-1212(6) (1997). Further, N.C.G.S. § 15A-1212(9) allows a for-cause challenge if the juror, for any other cause, is unable to render a fair and impartial verdict.

N.C.G.S. § 15A-1214(h) provides:

(h) In order for a defendant to seek reversal of the case on appeal on the ground that the judge refused to allow a challenge made for cause, he must have:
(1) Exhausted the peremptory challenges available to him;
(2) Renewed his challenge as provided in subsection (i) of this section; and
(3) Had his renewal motion denied as to the juror in question.

N.C.G.S. § 15A-1214(h) (1997).

N.C.G.S. § 15A-1214(i) provides:
(i) A party who has exhausted his peremptory challenges may move orally or in writing to renew a challenge for cause previously denied if the party either:
*436(1) Had peremptorily challenged the juror; or
(2) States in the motion that he would have challenged that juror peremptorily had his challenges not been exhausted.

N.C.G.S. § 15A-1214(i).

We agree with defendant that he has complied with the requirements of N.C.G.S. § 15A-1214 and thus has properly preserved this assignment of error for appellate review.