State v. T.D.R., 347 N.C. 489 (1998)
[…] The matter is remanded to Superior Court, Durham County, for reinstatement of the indictments dismissed in that order and for further proceedings.

(Citation omitted.) .

Defendant filed a notice of appeal of right with this Court asserting that this case directly involves a substantial constitutional question. His petition for discretionary review as to additional issues was allowed by this Court on 8 May 1997.

Defendant contends on this appeal that the Superior Court had authority under N.C.G.S. § 15A-954 to review the indictments against him and to dismiss them if it found that defendant’s constitutional rights had been “flagrantly violated and there is such irreparable prejudice to the defendant’s preparation of his case that there is no remedy but to dismiss the prosecution.” Before we can address this argument directly, however, it is necessary that we first address the order of the Court of Appeals which is before us.