State v. Kemmerlin, 356 N.C. 446 (2002)
[…] Id.

Defendant cites State v. Westbrooks, in which we held that solicitation to commit murder is a lesser included offense of first-degree murder as an accessory before the fact. Westbrooks, 345 N.C. at 56-57, 478 S.E.2d at 491. Defendant acknowledges that our legislature has since abolished the distinction between first-degree murder as an accessory before the fact and first-degree murder as a principal. See N.C.G.S. § 14-5.2 (2001) (“All distinctions between accessories before the fact and principals to the commission of a felony are abolished. Every person who heretofore would have been guilty as an accessory before the fact to any felony shall be guilty and punishable as a principal to that felony.”). Nonetheless, defendant contends that solicitation, accessory before the fact to murder, and acting in concert to commit murder are essentially a continuum of defendant’s involvement in the murder, as all three involve defendant’s enticing another to commit the murder.