State v. Kemmerlin, 356 N.C. 446 (2002)
[…] Roseboro, 351 N.C. at 549-50, 528 S.E.2d at 10.

Defendant has not met her burden of producing substantial evidence to warrant submission of the (f)(4) mitigating circumstance. Contrary to defendant’s assertions, the evidence recited above does not support this mitigating circumstance and this assignment of error is without merit. See N.C.G.S. § 15A-2000(f)(4).

[9] Defendant next asserts that the trial court committed prejudicial error by failing to submit to the jury the (f)(6) mitigating circumstance. See N.C.G.S. § 15A-2000(f)(6) (2001) (“The capacity of the defendant to appreciate the criminality of [her] conduct or to conform [her] conduct to the requirements of law was impaired.”). Even though defendant withdrew her request for the (f)(6) circumstance, the trial court nonetheless reviewed the (f)(6) circumstance and concluded that it was not supported by substantial, evidence.