State v. Kemmerlin, 356 N.C. 446 (2002)
[…] This assignment of error is without merit.

CAPITAL SENTENCING PROCEEDING

Defendant next assigns error to the trial court’s failure to instruct the jury on statutory mitigating circumstances she contends were supported by the evidence. Defendant contends that her due process and Eighth Amendment rights against cruel and unusual punishment were violated when the trial court failed to submit the (f)(4) and (f)(6) mitigating circumstances for the jury’s consideration.

[8] Defendant first argues that the trial court erred in failing to submit the (f)(4) mitigator. See N.C.G.S. § 15A-2000(f)(4) (“The defendant was an accomplice in or accessory to the capital felony committed by another person and [her] participation was relatively minor.”). After reviewing the record, we find no error in the trial court’s refusal to submit the (f)(4) circumstance.

A trial court must submit any mitigating circumstance that is supported by substantial evidence. State v.