State v. Hoffman, 349 N.C. 167 (1998)
[…] Assuming arguendo that the prosecutor misstated the evidence as described by defendant, there is not a reasonable possibility that a different result would have been reached had the trial court sustained defendant’s objection. The State presented substantial evidence of defendant’s guilt. A single reference to “hundreds of rings” that were recovered without any indication of how this evidence supported defendant’s guilt could not have affected the verdict. This assignment of error is overruled.

[11] Defendant next contends that the trial court erroneously submitted the N.C.G.S. § 15A-2000(e)(11) aggravating circumstance during the penalty phase. This circumstance provides: “The murder for which the defendant stands convicted was part of a course of conduct in which the defendant engaged and which included the commission by the defendant of other crimes of violence against another person or persons.” N.C.G.S. § 15A-2000(e)(11) (1997). Defendant argues that the evidence did not support this circumstance. He further argues that any evidence that could have supported this circumstance was used to support other aggravating circumstances which were submitted.