State v. Miller, 339 N.C. 663 (1995)
[…] Payne, 337 N.C. at 516-17, 448 S.E.2d at 99-100. This assignment of error is overruled.

Jury Selection

[3] Defendant presents numerous assignments of error regarding jury selection. First, he contends that the trial court erred by failing to inform the venire that defendant planned to present expert testimony relating to a mental disease or defect affecting his mental state at the time of the crime. He argues this omission violated the statute that requires a trial court to make a statement informing potential jurors about the case prior to jury selection. N.C.G.S. § 15A-1213 (1988). In this statement the court must identify the parties and counsel for each side and briefly state the charge against defendant, the date of the alleged offense, the victim’s name, the defendant’s plea, “and any affirmative defense of which the defendant has given pretrial notice.” Id. The trial court here made the required statement but did not mention defendant’s intent to introduce expert, testimony about his mental status.