State v. Miller, 339 N.C. 663 (1995)
[…] Id. at 123-24, 443 S.E.2d at 329; State v. Conner, 241 N.C. 468, 471-72, 85 S.E.2d 584, 587 (1955). Simmons v. South Carolina, — U.S. —, 129 L. Ed. 2d 133 (1994), does not require us to overrule our precedents on this issue when, as here, the defendant remains eligible for parole if given a life sentence. State v. Payne, 337 N.C. 505, 516-17, 448 S.E.2d 93, 99-100.

As of 1 October 1994, a sentence of life imprisonment shall be “a sentence of imprisonment for life in the State’s prison, without parole.” N.C.G.S. § 15A-2002 (Supp. 1994). A trial court must now instruct a sentencing jury, in accord with that statute, “that a sentence of life imprisonment means a sentence of life without parole.” Id. Contrary to defendant’s contention, however, this new statute does not entitle him to a new sentencing proceeding.