State v. Miller, 339 N.C. 663 (1995)
[…] Cofield, 320 N.C. 297, 357 S.E.2d 622 (1987). The trial court denied the motion, which was filed on the first day of trial, on the grounds that it was time-barred and that defendant presented no valid reason to waive the time bar.

In Robinson, we implicitly assumed that motions like defendant’s, known as Cofield motions, are motions to dismiss an indictment based on a challenge to the array under N.C.G.S. § 15A-955(1) because they in effect challenge the grand jury which indicted the defendant. Robinson, 327 N.C. at 361, 395 S.E.2d at 411. We now expressly adopt that position. N.C.G.S. § 15A-952 provides in pertinent part that motions to dismiss under N.C.G.S. § 15A-955 “must be made within the time limitations stated in subsection (c) unless the *675court permits filing at a later time.” N.C.G.S. § 15A-952(b)(4) (Supp. 1994). Subsection (c) of that statute provides:

Unless otherwise provided, the motions listed in subsection (b) must be made at or before the time of arraignment if arraignment is held prior to the session of court for which the trial is calendared. If arraignment is to be held at the session for which trial is calendared, the motions must be filed on [sic] or before five o’clock P.M. on the Wednesday prior to the session when trial of the case begins.

Defendant was arraigned for the second time on 17 January 1989, well before the session of court for which his trial was calendared. Thus a motion to quash his indictment should have been filed on or before 17 January 1989. Unless defendant presented the trial court good reason to grant relief from the statutory time limitation, he waived his Cofield rights. N.C.G.S. § 15A-952(e).