State v. Gainey, 355 N.C. 73 (2002)
[…] Furthermore, defendant drove the victim’s car from the time of the murder until the day he was apprehended. This evidence is sufficient to permit a rational jury to find that the victim’s murder and the act of stealing his car were so connected as to form a continuous chain of events. This assignment of error is overruled.

[8] Defendant next contends that the trial court erred in denying his motion to dismiss the first-degree kidnapping charge because there was insufficient evidence that the confinement of the victim was separate and apart from the killing. N.C.G.S. § 14-39(a) provides, in part, as follows:

*91(a) Any person who shall unlawfully confine, restrain, or remove from one place to another, any other person 16 years of age or over without the consent of such person, or any other person under the age of 16 years without the consent of a parent or legal custodian of such person, shall be guilty of kidnapping if such confinement, restraint or removal is for the purpose of:
(2) Facilitating the commission of any felony or facilitating flight of any person following the commission of a felony.

N.C.G.S. § 14-39(a)(2) (1999). As used in our statute, “confine” suggests “some form of imprisonment within a given area, such as a room, a house or a vehicle.” State v. Fulcher, 294 N.C. 503, 523, 243 S.E.2d 338, 351 (1978).