State v. Warren, 347 N.C. 309 (1997)
[…] See State v. Skipper, 337 N.C. 1, 44, 446 S.E.2d 252, 276 (1994), cert. denied, 513 U.S. 1134, 130 L. Ed. 2d 895 (1995). This assignment of error is overruled.

[5] By his fourth assignment, defendant argues that because he had not been convicted of the prior murder before he committed the murder in this case, the trial court improperly submitted the (e)(3) aggravating circumstance to the jury. He recognizes that N.C.G.S. § 15A-2000(e)(3) permits a jury to consider as an aggravating circumstance whether “defendant had been previously convicted of a felony involving the use or threat of violence to the person.” He asserts, however, that this aggravating circumstance cannot be submitted when only the conduct, not the conviction, preceded the murder at issue. He acknowledges that the conduct upon which his prior murder conviction was based occurred before the murder at issue.