State v. Warren, 347 N.C. 309 (1997)
[…] (Emphasis added.) Because defendant did not intend to introduce the report at trial and did not call Folingstad to testify, the State did not have a right to discover this report under N.C.G.S. § 15A-905(b). Moreover, N.C.G.S. § 15A-906 restricts discovery of reports found inadmissible under N.C.G.S. § 15A-905(b). N.C.G.S. § 15A-906 provides: “Except as provided in G.S. 15A-905(b) this Article does not authorize the discovery or inspection of reports . . . made by the defendant or his attorneys or agents in connection with the investigation or defense of the case . . . .” (Emphasis added.) Thus, the trial court did not possess statutory authority to order defendant to disclose the report to the State.