State v. Warren, 347 N.C. 309 (1997)
[…] This dictum is contrary to many decisions of this Court, both pre- and post-Williams. This Court has held on numerous occasions that the (e)(3) circumstance is properly submitted when the conduct upon which the prior conviction is based occurred prior to the murder at issue. In State v. Goodman, 298 N.C. 1, 22, 257 S.E.2d 569, 583 (1979), we stated:

G.S. 15A-2000(e)(3) states that one of the aggravating factors which may justify the imposition of the death penalty is the fact that the “defendant had been previously convicted of a felony involving the use or threat of violence to the person.” This section requires that there be evidence that (1) defendant had been convicted of a felony, that (2) the felony for which he was convicted involved the “use or threat of violence to the person,” and that (3) the conduct upon which this conviction was based was conduct which occurred prior to