State v. Warren, 347 N.C. 309 (1997)
[…] [9] The State had no right to discover the nontestifying expert’s report under these constitutional or statutory principles. No court has concluded that the federal Constitution demands disclosure of such reports. Although North Carolina’s discovery statutes permit the State to discover some of a defendant’s documents, they do not authorize discovery of the report at issue.

N.C.G.S. § 15A-905(b) provides, in relevant part:

[T]he court must, upon motion of the State, order the defendant to permit the State to inspect and copy or photograph results or reports of physical or mental examinations . . . made in connection with the case . . . within the possession and control of the defendant which the defendant intends to introduce in evidence at the trial or which were prepared by a witness whom the defendant intends to call at the trial, when the results or reports relate to his testimony.

(Emphasis added.) Because defendant did not intend to introduce the report at trial and did not call Folingstad to testify, the State did not have a right to discover this report under N.C.G.S. § 15A-905(b).