State v. Johnson, 298 N.C. 47 (1979)
[…] We are satisfied, however, that the plain language of its provisions demonstrates the legislature never intended such a procedure to be available. G.S. 15A-2000(a)(l) provides: “Upon conviction or adjudication of guilt of a defendant of a capital felony, the court shall conduct a separate sentencing proceeding to determine whether the defendant should be sentenced to death or life imprisonment.” (Emphasis supplied.) The remaining portions of G.S. 15A-2000 describe the manner in which the “separate sentencing proceeding” shall be conducted. G.S. 15A-2001 provides: “Any person who has been indicted for an offense punishable by death may enter a plea of guilty at any time after his indictment, and the judge of the superior court having jurisdiction may sentence such person to life imprisonment or to death pursuant to the procedures of G.S. 15A-2000. Before sentencing the defendant, the presiding judge shall empanel a jury for the limited purpose of hearing evidence and determining a sentence recommendation as to the appropriate sentence pursuant to G.S. 15A-2000. The jury’s sentence recommendation in cases where the defendant pleads guilty shall be determined under the same procedure of G.S. 15A-2000 applicable to defendants who have been tried and found guilty by a jury.” (Emphasis supplied.)

*79 [8] We do not see how the legislature could have expressed in plainer language its intent that the question of sentence in a capital case be determined in the same manner whether a defendant pleads guilty to the capital offense or is found guilty by a jury.