State v. Johnson, 298 N.C. 47 (1979)
[…] [7] The question raised is whether a defendant may plead guilty to first degree murder and by prearrangement with the state be sentenced to life imprisonment without the intervention of a jury. The answer is no. It is true that the statute does not expressly prohibit such an arrangement. We are satisfied, however, that the plain language of its provisions demonstrates the legislature never intended such a procedure to be available. G.S. 15A-2000(a)(l) provides: “Upon conviction or adjudication of guilt of a defendant of a capital felony, the court shall conduct a separate sentencing proceeding to determine whether the defendant should be sentenced to death or life imprisonment.” (Emphasis supplied.) The remaining portions of G.S. 15A-2000 describe the manner in which the “separate sentencing proceeding” shall be conducted.