State v. Mitchell, 353 N.C. 309 (2001)
[…] Following this statement, the trial court explained the capital sentencing process and the jury’s duty to find and weigh aggravating and mitigating circumstances. The trial court then proceeded with jury selection, which included death-qualifying questions from the prosecutor.

Defendant’s reliance on cases in which this Court has found error where a prosecutor’s argument suggested that the jury’s decision would be reviewed by an appellate court is misplaced. See State v. Jones, 296 N.C. 495, 251 S.E.2d 425 (1979); State v. White, 286 N.C. 395, 211 S.E.2d 445 (1975).

N.C.G.S. § 15A-2000(a)(2) provides that the capital sentencing proceeding “shall be conducted by the trial judge before the trial jury *317as soon as practicable after the guilty verdict is returned.” N.C.G.S. § 15A-2000(a)(2) (1999). Only if the trial jury which determined guilt is unable to reconvene for a hearing on sentencing shall a new jury be impaneled to determine the issue of punishment. See id.