State v. Atkins, 349 N.C. 62 (1998)
[…] [21] In his sixteenth assignment of error, defendant argues the trial court erred by accepting defendant’s guilty plea to first-degree murder. Defendant contends that the trial court lacked sufficient factual basis for the plea, and that the plea was accepted without a knowing and voluntary waiver of defendant’s rights. As to the first part of this contention, defendant maintains the plea proceeding record is devoid of any evidence to support a plea of premeditated and deliberate murder. Defendant calls our attention to N.C.G.S. § 15A-1022, which provides in pertinent part:

(c) The judge may not accept a plea of guilty or no contest without first determining that there is a factual basis for the plea. This determination may be based upon information including but not limited to:
(1) A statement of the facts by the prosecutor.
(2) A written statement of the defendant.
(3) An examination of the presentence report.
*96(4) Sworn testimony, which may include reliable hearsay.
(5) A statement of facts by the defense counsel.

N.C.G.S. § 15A-1022(c) (1997).

The statute clearly does not require the trial court to find evidence from each, any or all of the enumerated sources.