State v. Martin, 105 N.C. App. 182 (1992)
[…] Defense counsel argued:

All we can say, put one employee up to say there never was a fleet. And you notice that hasn’t been contradicted in any way. There’s never been any other employee take the stand. Mrs. Martin didn’t take the stand.
Mr. HAYES: Objection, Your Honor.
THE COURT: Sustained.
Mr. PANOSH: Your Honor, I said Mrs. Martin.
The COURT: You may comment upon Mrs. Martin not testifying.
MR. PANOSH: No other employee of that corporation, including Mrs. Martin, took the stand and testified that there was a rental fleet, because there was none.

G.S. 8-57(a) provides in part: “The spouse of the defendant shall be a competent witness for the defendant in all criminal actions, but the failure of the defendant to call such spouse as a witness shall not be used against him.” Defendant relies on State v. McCall, 289 N.C. 570, 223 S.E.2d 334 (1976) and State v. Thompson, 290 N.C. 431, 226 S.E.2d 487 (1976), to argue that the admission of this testimony constitutes prejudicial error. McCall and Thompson are distinguishable from the instant case.