State v. Martin, 105 N.C. App. 182 (1992)
[…] [8] Defendant also argues that the trial court erred by giving advice to the prosecutor in the presence of the jury and “conveying] to the jury the opinion that the judge was favoring the prosecution.” While the prosecutor was attempting to lay a foundation for the introduction of bank records, the defendant objected based on the witness’ purported lack of personal knowledge of the documents or the checks. The trial court said, “Would you indicate the inquiry of the witness’ familiarity with the system itself. And his position, please.” This Court has noted:

Under G.S. 15A-1222, the judge “may not express during any stage of the trial, any opinion in the presence of the jury on any question of fact to be decided by the jury.” It is the right and duty, however, of the trial judge to control examination and cross-examination of witnesses. The trial judge may also ask a witness questions for the purpose of clarifying testimony.

State v. Alverson, 91 N.C. App. 577, 579, 372 S.E.2d 729, 730 (1988) (citations omitted).