State v. McCord, 140 N.C. App. 634 (2000)
[…] If Defendant meets his ultimate burden of proving intentional discrimination, he is entitled to a new trial. If he does not meet this burden, the trial court will order commitment to issue in accordance with the judgment appealed from and dated 7 April 1999.

II

[3] Defendant argues the application for a search warrant submitted to Judge Jones by Arrowood was not sworn, and Defendant’s motion to suppress evidence obtained as a result of the search warrant, therefore, should have been suppressed.2 We disagree.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-244 provides that “[e]ach application for a search warrant must be made in writing upon oath or affirmation.” N.C.G.S. § 15A-244 (1999).