State v. Smith, 351 N.C. 251 (2000)
[…] The thrust and bulk of the argument was that the expert testimony did not provide a factual basis for finding that defendant murdered while under the influence of an emotional or mental condition.

10.Sentencing— capital — instructions—meaning of life imprisonment

Although the better practice would be for the trial court to instruct the jury in a capital sentencing proceeding in the words of N.C.G.S. § 15A-2002 that “a sentence of life imprisonment means a sentence of life without parole,” the trial court did not err by instructing that “ [i]f you unanimously recommend a sentence of life imprisonment without parole, the Court will impose a sentence of life imprisonment without parole.”