State v. Smith, 351 N.C. 251 (2000)
[…] Consequently, the prosecutor’s argument was not so “grossly improper” as to require the trial court to intervene ex mero motu.

[10] Next, defendant contends the trial court erred in denying his motion to instruct the jury in the sentencing proceeding about the meaning of life imprisonment. The trial court stated it would “adhere precisely” to the pattern jury instructions. For first-degree murder offenses occurring on or after 1 October 1994, the phrase “without parole” is required when instructing on life imprisonment. N.C.G.S. § 15A-2002 (1999). N.C.G.S. § 15A-2002 provides:

If the recommendation of the jury is that the defendant be imprisoned for life in the State’s prison, the judge shall impose a sentence of imprisonment for life in the State’s prison, without parole.
The judge shall instruct the jury, in words substantially equivalent to those of this section, that a sentence of life imprisonment means a sentence of life without parole.

Id.

The transcript reveals the trial court instructed the jury, verbatim from the pattern jury instruction, that “[i]f you unanimously recommend a sentence of life imprisonment without parole, the Court will impose a sentence of life imprisonment without parole.” N.C.RI.— Crim. 150.10 (1998).