State v. Smith, 351 N.C. 251 (2000)
[…] N.C.G.S. § 15A-2002. *271Thus, the trial court did not err in failing to give the requested instruction.

[11] Further, defendant contends the trial court erred by failing to submit to the jury in the sentencing proceeding the statutory mitigating circumstance that defendant had no significant history of prior criminal activity pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 15A-2000(f)(l). N.C.G.S. § 15A-2000(b) provides:

Instructions determined by the trial judge to be warranted by the evidence shall be given by the court in its charge to the jury prior to its deliberation in determining sentence. In all cases in which the death penalty may be authorized, the judge shall include in his instructions to the jury that it must consider any aggravating circumstance or circumstances or mitigating circumstance or circumstances from the lists provided in subsections (e) and (f) which may be supported by the evidence, and shall furnish to the jury a written list of issues relating to such aggravating or mitigating circumstance or circumstances.

N.C.G.S. § 15A-2000(b) (1999) (emphasis added).