State v. Cummings, 353 N.C. 281 (2001)
[…] Therefore, defendant has waived review of the constitutionality of the trial court’s conduct in this regard. See Braxton, 352 N.C. at 173, 531 S.E.2d at 436-37.

With regard to the alleged statutory violation, N.C.G.S. § 15A-1214 provides in pertinent part:

(a) The clerk, under the supervision of the presiding judge, must call jurors from the panel by a system of random selection which precludes advance knowledge of the identity of the next juror to be called. When a juror is called and he is assigned to the jury box, he retains the seat assigned until excused.

N.C.G.S. § 15A-1214(a) (1999). A defendant’s challenge to the jury must satisfy N.C.G.S. § 15A-1211, which provides that a challenge: (1) “[m]ay be made only on the ground that the jurors were not selected or drawn according to law,” (2) “[m]ust be in writing,” (3) “[m]ust specify the facts constituting the ground of challenge,” and (4) “[m]ust be made and decided before any juror is examined.” N.C.G.S. § 15A-1211(c) (1999); see also State v.