State v. Cummings, 353 N.C. 281 (2001)
[…] The record reveals, however, that defendant never objected to either the selection or the organization of the jury panels. Therefore, defendant has waived review of the constitutionality of the trial court’s conduct in this regard. See Braxton, 352 N.C. at 173, 531 S.E.2d at 436-37.

With regard to the alleged statutory violation, N.C.G.S. § 15A-1214 provides in pertinent part:

(a) The clerk, under the supervision of the presiding judge, must call jurors from the panel by a system of random selection which precludes advance knowledge of the identity of the next juror to be called. When a juror is called and he is assigned to the jury box, he retains the seat assigned until excused.

N.C.G.S. § 15A-1214(a) (1999).