State v. Burke, 343 N.C. 129 (1996)
[…] Defendant contends that the plain language of the N.C.G.S. § 15A-2000(e)(3) aggravating circumstance makes it clear that the two times relevant to that circumstance are the date of a defendant’s conviction for the aggravating violent felony and the date of the commission of the capital murder.

N.C.G.S. § 15A-2000(e)(3) lists the following as an aggravating circumstance: “The defendant had been previously convicted of a felony involving the use or threat of violence to the person.” Defendant acknowledges that in State v. Silhan, 302 N.C. 223, 275 S.E.2d 450 (1981), and State v. Goodman, 298 N.C. 1, 257 S.E.2d 569 (1979), this Court stated that the relevant event with respect to this aggravating circumstance is the date of the commission of the violent felony, rather than the date of the conviction. However, defendant argues that the Court’s brief analysis of that issue in Silhan and Goodman was dictum with respect to this issue because the Court did not have to squarely address the precise timing issue raised here to reach its holding in either Silhan or Goodman.

In State v. Goodman, this Court said:

G.S. 15A-2000(e)(3) states that one of the aggravating factors which may justify the imposition of the death penalty is the fact that the “defendant had been previously convicted of a felony involving the use or threat of violence to the person.” This section requires that there be evidence that (1) defendant had been convicted of a felony, that (2) the felony for which he was convicted involved the “use or threat of violence to the person,” and that (3) the conduct upon which this conviction was based was conduct which occurred prior to