State v. Fulcher, 294 N.C. 503 (1978)
[…] In his Assignments of Error Nos. 23 and 24, the defendant contends that the alleged two kidnappings were not “true kidnappings” but were merely acts incidental to the commission of the crimes against nature. Consequently, he contends that, as applied to him in the present case, G.S. 14-39(a)(2) violates both the Due Process Clause and the Equal Protection Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment to the Constitution of the United States. If so, the statute would also violate Article I, § 19, of the Constitution of North Carolina.

G.S. 14-39(a), effective 1 July 1975, provides:
*518“(a) Any person who shall unlawfully confine, restrain or remove from one place to another, any other person 16 years of age or over without the consent of such person, or any other person under the age of 16 years without the consent of a parent or legal guardian of such person, shall be guilty of kidnapping if such confinement, restraint, or removal is for the purpose of:
“(1) Holding such other person for ransom or as a hostage or using such other person as a shield or
“(2) Facilitating the commission of any felony or facilitating flight of any person following the commission of a felony or
“(3) Doing serious bodily harm to or terrorizing the person so confined, restrained or removed or any other person.” (Emphasis added.)

The defendant’s contention is that if the statute be construed to permit his conviction, under the circumstances of this case, both for crime against nature and for kidnapping, the statute violates the Fourteenth Amendment to the Constitution of the United States.