State v. Taylor, 354 N.C. 28 (2001)
[…] The Court in Gouveia plainly stated, “we have never held that the right to counsel attaches at the time of arrest.” Id. at 190, 81 L. Ed. 2d at 155. Rather, the determination of when the right to counsel attaches is based on the rule established in Kirby that the right attaches only upon the commencement of adversary judicial criminal proceedings where the State has committed itself to prosecute.

As the Court noted in Gouveia, “the right to counsel exists to protect the accused during trial-type confrontations with the prosecutor.” Id. Under N.C.G.S. § 15A-642(b), “indictment may not be waived in a capital case or in a case in which the defendant is not represented by counsel.” An arrest warrant for first-degree murder is not a sufficient charging document upon which a defendant can be tried. Therefore, an arrest warrant for first-degree murder in this state is not a formal charge as contemplated under Kirby.