State v. Goodman, 298 N.C. 1 (1979)
[…] If defendant were found guilty of first-degree murder solely by virtue of the felony-murder rule, the court would be precluded from imposing upon him additional punishment for the underlying felony; if defendant were found guilty of first-degree murder pursuant to premeditation and deliberation, and if the jury also found him guilty on one or more other felony charges, the court would not be so precluded. Thus, it was appropriate that the court determine the basis of the jury’s verdict so that defendant might be properly sentenced.

In addition, G.S. 15A-1237 authorizes the use of a written verdict. The jury’s verdict “must be in writing, signed by the foreman, and made a part of the record of the case.” "G.S. 15A-1237(a). This section is intended to aid the trial court in avoiding the taking of verdicts which are flawed by the inadver*16tent omission of some essential element of the verdict itself.