State v. Goodman, 298 N.C. 1 (1979)
[…] There was testimony that after Collins was shot and cut, but before he was killed, defendant stated that he “was afraid if the *28police found Lester that he would tell what had been done to him. . . Defendant and Charles Goins then planned to bury Collins. At some later point they decided to shoot him and place him on a railroad track where his body would be mangled by a passing train. On this factual basis the court was correct in instructing the jury upon subsection (e)(4).

5.

[9] Finally, we direct our attention to G.S. 15A-2000(e)(7). This subsection provides that the jury may consider as an aggravating circumstance the fact that the “capital felony was committed to disrupt or hinder the lawful exercise of any governmental function or the enforcement of laws.” This subsection, like subsection (e)(4), might be broadly construed so that its application would be proper in any homicide found to have been committed against a public official, for the purpose of avoiding or preventing a lawful arrest, or for the purpose of escaping from custody.