State v. Goodman, 298 N.C. 1 (1979)
[…] The evidence reveals that decedent was shot several times and then cut repeatedly with a knife. Still living, he was placed in the trunk of a car where he remained for several hours. His struggle to escape from the trunk could be heard. Decedent, still in the trunk, was then driven into another county where he was taken from the car. He was placed upon the ground with his head resting upon a rock and then shot twice through the head. This murder is marked by extremely vicious brutality.

4.

[8] G.S. 15A-2000(e)(4) states that the jury may consider as an aggravating circumstance justifying the imposition of the death penalty the fact that “the capital felony was committed for the purpose of avoiding or preventing a lawful arrest. . . .” This provision, on its face, is unambiguoús, but it must also be construed properly so that instructions on this aggravating circumstance will only be given the jury in appropriate cases.