City of Asheville v. State, 192 N.C. App. 1 (2008)
[…] Smith Chapel Baptist Church v. City of Durham, 350 N.C. 805, 816, 517 S.E.2d 874, 881 (1999) (first alteration in original) (emphasis added) (internal quotation marks omitted). Finally, also in 1971, the version of N.C.G.S. § 160A-312 enacted by *28the General Assembly and made generally applicable to all municipalities prior to the modifications of Sullivan III specified that, while a city may “acquire, construct, establish, enlarge, improve, maintain, own, and operate any public enterprise outside its corporate limits, within reasonable limitations,... in no case shall a city be held liable for damages to those outside the corporate limits for failure to furnish any public enterprise service.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-312(a).