City of Asheville v. State, 192 N.C. App. 1 (2008)
[…] Sullivan III, ch. 139, 2005 N.C. Sess. Laws 243-44.

In 1971, the General Assembly conferred upon all cities in North Carolina the power to “establish, . . . maintain, own, [and] operate” those endeavors defined as “public enterprises,” which included “[w]ater supply and distribution systems.” N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 160A-311(2), 160A-312(a) (2007). At the same time, the General Assembly empowered cities to “establish and revise from time to time schedules of rents, rates, fees, charges, and penalties for the use of or the services furnished by any public enterprise.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-314(a) (2007). The Legislature also conferred upon all North Carolina cities the power to “vary [those schedules of rents, rates, fees, charges, and penalties] according to classes of service, and [to adopt] different schedules [of rents, rates, fees, charges, and penalties] . . . for services provided outside the corporate limits of the city.” Id. (emphasis added). In other words, according to this Court’s interpretation of N.C.G.S. § 160A-314(a) in Town of Spring Hope v.