Piedmont Aviation, Inc. v. Raleigh-Durham Airport Authority, 288 N.C. 98 (1975)
[…] LAKE, Justice.

The Authority was created by Chapter 168 of the Public-Local Laws of 1939. By that Act, as amended by Ch. 577 of the Session Laws of 1959, the Authority is authorized to own and operate the Raleigh-Durham Airport, to contract for the operation of “airline scheduled” flights, nonscheduled flights and other airplane activities and to charge and collect “reasonable and adequate” fees and rents for the use of its property and for services rendered in the operation thereof.

G.S. 63-1 (14) provides that such an authority is a “municipality” within the meaning of Ch. 63 of the General Statutes. G.S. 63-53(5) authorizes a “municipality” to “determine the-charges or rental for the use of any property [of the Authority] * * * and the charges for any services or accommodations [supplied by it].” G.S. 63-53(5) further provides that such charges “shall be reasonable and uniform for the same class of service and established with due regard to the property and improvements used and the expense of operation to the municipality.”

[1] A municipality operating an airport acts in a proprietary capacity. Airport Authority v. Stewart, 278 N.C. 227, 179 S.E. 2d 424; Rhodes v. Asheville, 230 N.C. 134, 52 S.E. 2d 371, rehear, den., 230 N.C. 759, 53 S.E. 2d 313. Upon the rehearing of Rhodes v.