Smith Chapel Baptist Church v. City of Durham, 350 N.C. 805 (1999)
[…] When the General Assembly, in 1989, amended N.C.G.S. § 160A-311 to include “structural and natural stormwater and drainage systems of all types,” it allowed cities to establish and operate stormwater systems as public enterprises. N.C.G.S. § 160A-311(10) (1994); Act of July 15, 1989, ch. 643, sec. 5, 1989 N.C. Sess. Laws 1763, 1769-70. Municipalities are allowed to “acquire, construct, establish, enlarge, improve, maintain, own, operate, and contract for the operation of any or all of the public enterprises as defined in this Article to furnish services to the city and its citizens.” N.C.G.S. § 160A-312(a) (1994). Further, municipalities are expressly authorized to fix and enforce rates and fees “for the use of or the services furnished by any public enterprise.” N.C.G.S. § 160A-314(a) (Supp. 1998). Specifically, cities may set “rates, fees, charges, and penalties for providing structural and natural stormwater and drainage system service,” so long as the fees imposed do not “exceed *821the city’s cost of providing a stormwater and drainage system.” N.C.G.S. § 160A-314(al). These public enterprise statutes, upon which the City relies as enabling authority for its SWU, are a part of chapter 160A, and as such, they are subject to the rule of broad construction mandated by the General Assembly in N.C.G.S. § 160A-4.