Smith Chapel Baptist Church v. City of Durham, 350 N.C. 805 (1999)
[…] To this end, the provisions of this Chapter and of city charters shall be broadly construed and grants of power shall be construed to include any additional and supplementary powers that are reasonably necessary or expedient to carry them into execution and effect: Provided, that the exercise of such additional or supplementary powers shall not be contrary to State or federal law or to the public policy of this State.

N.C.G.S. § 160A-4 (1994). In Homebuilders Ass’n of Charlotte, Inc. v. City of Charlotte, this Court interpreted N.C.G.S. § 160A-4 as a legislative mandate “that the provisions of chapter 160A and of city charters shall be broadly construed and that grants of power shall be construed to include any additional and supplementary powers that are reasonably necessary or expedient to carry them into execution and effect.” 336 N.C. at 43-44, 442 S.E.2d at 50.

When the General Assembly, in 1989, amended N.C.G.S. § 160A-311 to include “structural and natural stormwater and drainage systems of all types,” it allowed cities to establish and operate stormwater systems as public enterprises.