Smith Chapel Baptist Church v. City of Durham, 350 N.C. 805 (1999)
[…] [2] As to the second issue, this Court has previously held that the establishment of rates for services furnished by a municipality to its citizens “is a proprietary [function] rather than a governmental one, limited only by statute or contractual agreement.” Town of Spring Hope v. Bissette, 305 N.C. 248, 250-51, 287 S.E.2d 851, 853 (1982). To that end, N.C.G.S. § 160A-314(a) provides as follows:

(a) A city may establish and revise from time to time schedules of rents, rates, fees, charges, and penalties for the use of or *816the services furnished by any public enterprise. Schedules of rents, rates, fees, charges, and penalties may vary according to classes of service, and different schedules may be adopted for services provided outside the corporate limits of the city.

N.C.G.S. § 160A-314(a). According to the Court of Appeals’ interpretation of this statute in Town of Spring Hope, “[u]nder this broad, unfettered grant of authority, the setting of such rates and charges is a matter for the judgment and discretion of municipal authorities, not to be invalidated by the courts absent some showing of arbitrary or discriminatory action.” Town of Spring Hope v. Bissette, 53 N.C. App. 210, 212-13, 280 S.E.2d 490, 492 (1981), aff'd, 305 N.C. 248, 287 S.E.2d 851 (1982).

As previously noted, N.C.G.S. § 160A-314(al) provides in pertinent part:

The fees established under this subsection must be made applicable throughout the area of the city. Schedules of rates, fees, charges, and penalties for providing structural and natural stormwater and drainage system service may vary according to whether the property served is residential, commercial, or industrial property, the property’s use, the size of the property, the area of impervious surfaces on the property, the quantity and quality of the runoff from the property, the characteristics of the watershed into which stormwater from the property drains, and other factors that affect the stormwater drainage system. Rates, fees, and charges imposed under this subsection may not exceed the city’s cost of providing a stormwater and drainage system.

N.C.G.S. § 160A-314(al), para. 2.

Upon review of this statute, the City enacted ordinance number 10183, which provided for a rate schedule based upon the impervious area, size, and use of the property. According to the ordinance, an “impervious area” is