City of New Bern v. New Bern-Craven County Board of Education, 338 N.C. 430 (1994)
[…] Consequently, our concern is two-fold: first, whether inspections pursuant to the North Carolina State Building Code [hereinafter “the Code”] affect any of the prohibited subjects of health, sanitation, or the abatement of nuisances; and second, whether the shifting of responsibility for those inspections consequently affects health, sanitation, or the abatement of nuisances.

The legislature empowered the Building Code Council to prepare and adopt a North Carolina State Building Code, N.C.G.S. § 143-138(a) (1993), and provided that “[a]ll regulations contained in the North Carolina State Building Code shall have a reasonable and substantial connection with the public health, safety, morals, or general welfare, and their provisions shall be construed liberally to those ends.” M(c) The legislature mandated that the Code should cover specified areas of buildings and their construction, including, among others, location, height, lighting, ventilation, permissible materials, elevators, and plumbing.