Stone v. North Carolina Department of Labor, 347 N.C. 473 (1998)
[…] Id. These exceptions are narrowly construed and *483applied. Id. at 372, 410 S.E.2d at 902; see also Sinning, 119 N.C. App. at 519, 459 S.E.2d at 74.

Plaintiffs assert that defendants owed each claimant a duty under N.C.G.S. § 95-4 to inspect the Imperial Foods Products plant. This statute provides that the Commissioner of Labor is “charged with the duty” to visit and inspect “at reasonable hours, as often as practicable,” all of the “factories, mercantile establishments, mills, workshops, public eating places, and commercial institutions in the State.” N.C.G.S. § 95-4(5). It also imposes on the Commissioner a duty to enforce these inspection laws and request prosecution of any violations found. N.C.G.S. § 95-4(6). It creates no private cause of action for individual claimants for violations of OSHANC.