Town of Emerald Isle ex rel. Smith v. State, 320 N.C. 640 (1987)
[…] Concurrent with its notice of appeal of right pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 7A-30(2), defendants petitioned this Court for discretionary review of the constitutional challenges to Chapter 539 which the Court of Appeals did not address. Defendants’ petition was allowed on 6 May 1986.

I.

[1] We first address the issue of plaintiffs’ standing to bring this action for declaratory judgment under N.C.G.S. § 1-254 (1983). The statute provides as follows:

Any person interested under a deed, will, written contract or other writings constituting a contract, or whose rights, status or other legal relations are affected by a statute, municipal ordinance, contract or franchise, may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the instrument, statute, ordinance, contract, or franchise, and obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other legal relations thereunder. A contract may be construed either before or after there has been a breach thereof. (1931, c. 102, s.2)

An action may not be maintained under the Declaratory Judgment Act to determine rights, status, or other relations *646unless the action involves a present actual controversy between the parties. Greensboro v. Wall, 247 N.C. 516, 101 S.E. 2d 431 (1957).