In re H.L.A.D., 184 N.C. App. 381 (2007)
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-202 (2005). This section of the UCCJEA is consistent with In re Baby Boy Scearce, in which this Court held that “[ojnce jurisdiction of the court attaches to a child custody matter, it exists for all time until the cause is fully and completely determined.” In re Baby Boy Scearce, 81 N.C. App. 531, 538-39, 345 S.E.2d 404, 409 (1986) (citations omitted). Further, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-201 provides: “[w]hen the court obtains jurisdiction over a juvenile, jurisdiction shall continue until terminated by order of the court or until the juvenile reaches the age of 18 years or is otherwise emancipated, whichever occurs first.” Id.

Importantly, we note the distinction between the “exclusive, original jurisdiction” of N.C. Gen.