In re H.L.A.D., 184 N.C. App. 381 (2007)
[…] Stat. § 50A-201 and 202 of the UCCJEA. In fact, one purpose of the codification of the UCCJEA is specifically to provide for “continuing jurisdiction” in circumstances similar to those of H.D., *389and to address the considerable confusion of the former UCCJA’s silence as to continuing jurisdiction.

Further, In re D.D.J. is distinguishable from the instant case in two respects: First, in D.D.J., DSS did not have custody of the juvenile, and therefore, lacked standing to file for termination pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1103(a)(3) (2005), which provides:

A petition or motion to terminate the parental rights of either or both parents to his, her, or their minor juvenile may only be filed by one or more of the following: . . . Any county department of social services, consolidated county human services agency, or licensed child-placing agency to whom custody of the juvenile has been given by a court of competent jurisdiction.

Second, the trial court in D.D.J. had no jurisdiction to enter the 17 March 2004 order on termination subsequent to granting “full custody” of the juveniles to custodial guardians on 26 September 2003 and specifying that “this case is closed.”