In re H.L.A.D., 184 N.C. App. 381 (2007)
[…] The concept of “continuing jurisdiction” was neither specifically addressed in the UCCJA nor contemplated by the Leonard court.

The provisions of the Parental Kidnapping Prevention Act (“PKPA”) are instructive. The PKPA provides that “[t]he jurisdiction of a court of a State which has made a child custody or visitation determination consistently with the provisions of this section continues as long as the requirement of subsection (c)(1) of this section continues to be met and such State remains the residence of the child or of any contestant.” 28 U.S.C.A. § 1738A(d) (2002). Subsection (c)(1) provides that “[a] child custody or visitation determination made by a court of a State is consistent with the provisions of this section only if . . . (1) such court has jurisdiction under the law of such State[.]” 28 U.S.C.A. § 1738A(b)(3) defines a child custody determination as “a judgment, decree, or other order of a court providing for the custody of a child, and includes permanent and temporary orders, and initial orders and modifications.” This Court has held that “[t]he PKPA has established the national policy with regard to custody jurisdiction, and to the extent a state custody statute conflicts *388with the PKPA, the federal statute controls. In re Bean, 132 N.C. App. 363, 366, 511 S.E.2d 683, 686.