In re H.L.A.D., 184 N.C. App. 381 (2007)
[…] Specifically, respondent argues that the trial court did not have jurisdiction to enter the order terminating respondent’s parental rights because petitioners failed to attach a copy of the custody order to the petition for termination in violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. 7B-1104(5) (2005). We disagree.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1103 identifies the parties with standing to petition the trial court for termination of parental rights. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1103; see also In re T.B., 177 N.C. App. 790, 792, 629 S.E.2d 895, 897 (2006). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1104(5) (2005), sets out the requirements for a petition for termination of parental rights and provides in relevant part that the petition “shall set forth . . . (5) The name and address of any person or agency to whom custody of the juvenile has been given by a court of this or any other state; and a copy of the custody order shall be attached to the petition or motion.”

Respondent specifically relies upon In re Z.T.B., 170 N.C. App. 564, 613 S.E.2d 298 (2005), and In re T.B., 177 N.C. App. 790, 629 S.E.2d 895, in which this Court held that failure to comply with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1104(5) divested the trial court of subject matter jurisdiction.