In re J.G.B., 177 N.C. App. 375 (2006)
[…] We do not agree. Minor parents may be held responsible for caring for their children, and the failure to do so may result in a termination of their parental rights. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1101.1 (2005) (providing for the appointment of a guardian ad litem when a parent is under eighteen years old). The intent of the General Assembly to provide for the termination of parental rights of minor parents is evidenced by the 2005 amendment of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1101 to provide that “[t]he court shall have jurisdiction to terminate the parental rights of any parent irrespective of the age of the parent.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1101 (2005). Moreover, as discussed above, the trial court was permitted to consider evidence of respondent’s reasonable progress since her eighteenth birthday, when DSS no longer stood in loco parentis of respondent.

Reversed in part; remanded in part.