In re T.M., 180 N.C. App. 539 (2006)
[…] Once the trial court determined that additional input from psychological experts was necessary to resolve the issue of neglect, it was entitled to continue the hearing so that such information could be obtained. Respondent, notably, did not object to the continuance, but rather agreed to cooperate and participate with respect to the further evaluations.

Respondent nonetheless argues on appeal that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-801(c) grants only the chief district court judge authority to *546order a continuance. We cannot agree with this interpretation of the statute. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-801(c) provides:

The adjudicatory hearing shall be held in the district at such time and place as the chief district court judge shall designate, but no later than 60 days from the filing of the petition unless the judge pursuant to G.S. 7B-803 orders that it be held at a later time.

We hold that nothing in this statute precludes the trial judge assigned to decide a petition to grant a continuance under § 7B-803. As § 7B-803 recognizes, the judge presiding over a hearing must be able to exercise his or her discretion to continue a hearing if circumstances warrant it.