In re T.M., 180 N.C. App. 539 (2006)
[…] We disagree with both contentions.

As for the psychological evaluation, DSS concedes this evaluation was excluded during the adjudication hearing, but argues that this does not preclude consideration of the report at the disposition hearing. A “dispositional hearing may be informal and the court may consider written reports or other evidence concerning the needs of the juvenile.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-901 (2005). Further, “[t]he court may consider any evidence ... that the court finds to be relevant, reliable, and necessary to determine the needs of the juvenile and the most appropriate disposition.” Id. Interpreting this statute, this Court in In re M.J.G., 168 N.C. App. 638, 648, 608 S.E.2d 813, 819 (2005), approved a disposition order where the trial court considered reports that had not been formally moved into evidence.