In re T.M., 180 N.C. App. 539 (2006)
[…] V

[7] Respondent also stages a generalized attack against the entirety of the court’s order. Quoting the trial judge’s oral adjudication of neglect, respondent claims in her brief that “[t]he Court made no findings of fact whatsoever in support of this decision.” This argument ignores the court’s entry of a written order containing 37 findings of fact as to the neglect adjudication alone. The trial judge was not required to make detailed findings of fact in open court. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-807(b) (2005) (an “adjudicatory order shall be in writing and shall contain appropriate findings of fact and conclusions of law”); In re Bullabough, 89 N.C. App. 171, 179, 365 S.E.2d 642, 646 (1988) (trial judge not required “to announce in open court his findings and conclusions”).