In re T.B., 177 N.C. App. 790 (2006)
[…] Stark v. Ratashara, 177 N.C. App. 449, —, — S.E.2d —, — (2006) (citing McKinney, 158 N.C. App. at 447, 581 S.E.2d at 797). The issue of subject matter jurisdiction may be considered by the court at any time, and may be raised for the first time on appeal. “This Court recognizes its duty to insure subject matter jurisdiction exists prior to considering an appeal.” In the Matter of E.T.S., 175 N.C. App. 32, 35, 623 S.E.2d 300, 302 (2005) (citation omitted).

Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1101 (2005), the trial court has “exclusive original jurisdiction to hear and determine any petition or motion relating to termination of parental rights to any juvenile who resides in, is found in, or is in the legal or actual custody of a county department of social services ... at the time of filing of the petition or motion.” This statute confers upon the court general jurisdiction over termination of parental rights proceedings.

However, “a trial court’s general jurisdiction over the type of proceeding or over the parties does not confer jurisdiction over the specific action.”