In re T.B., 177 N.C. App. 790 (2006)
[…] However, “a trial court’s general jurisdiction over the type of proceeding or over the parties does not confer jurisdiction over the specific action.” McKinney, 158 N.C. App. at 447, 581 S.E.2d at 797 (citation omitted). “ ‘Thus, before a court may act there must be some appropriate application invoking the judicial power of the court with respect to the matter in question.’ ” Id. at 444, 581 S.E.2d at 795 (quoting In re *792 Transportation of Juveniles, 102 N.C. App. at 808, 403 S.E.2d at 558-59). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1103 (2005), identifies the parties with standing to file a termination of parental rights petition, and provides in pertinent part that:

(a) A petition or motion to terminate the parental rights of either or both parents to his, her, or their minor juvenile may only be filed by one or more of the following:
. (3) Any county department of social services, consolidated county human services agency, or licensed child-placing agency to whom custody of the juvenile has been given by a court of competent jurisdiction.

G.S. § 7B-1103(a)(3).

Consequently, where DSS “no longer had custody as of the date of the filing of the petitionf,] DSS, therefore, lacked standing to file the petition.” In re D.D.J., D.M.J., 177 N.C. App. 441, -, - S.E.2d -, - (2006).