In re T.B., 177 N.C. App. 790 (2006)
[…] Public policy and convenience require the rule, and a necessary consequence from it is the absolute and undeniable presumption that the record speaks the truth.

State v. Michaels, 11 N.C. App. 110, 112, 180 S.E.2d 442, 443 (1971) (internal quotation marks omitted).

We conclude that, where DSS files a motion for termination of parental rights, the trial court has subject matter jurisdiction only if the record includes a copy of an order, in effect when the petition is filed, that awards DSS custody of the child. This is implicitly recognized by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1104(5) (2005), which sets out the requirements for a petition for termination of parental rights, and provides in relevant part that the petition “shall set forth . . . (5) The name and address of any person or agéncy to whom custody of the juvenile has been given by a court of this or any other state; and a copy of the custody order shall be attached to the petition or motion.” G.S. § 7B-1104(5) (emphasis added).

In the instant case, because the petition was not accompanied by a copy of the custody order then in effect, we conclude that the petition failed to confer subject matter jurisdiction on the trial court.