In re N.R.M., 165 N.C. App. 294 (2004)
[…] Thus, at the time of the petition to terminate respondent’s parental rights, there was an existing order from another state pertaining to the children at issue. Accordingly, any change to that Arkansas order qualifies as a modification under the UCCJEA.

Under the applicable modification provision, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-203, a North Carolina court cannot modify a child-custody determination made by another state unless two requirements are met. The first requirement is that the North Carolina court must have jurisdiction to make an initial determination under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-201(a)(l) or (a)(2). Subsection (a)(1) provides for jurisdiction if North Carolina is the “home state of the child on the date of the commencement of the proceeding[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-201(a)(l). “Home state” is defined as “the state in which a child lived with a parent or a person acting as a parent for at least six consecutive months immediately before the commencement of a child-custody proceeding.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-102(7).