In re N.R.M., 165 N.C. App. 294 (2004)
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-102(4).

The UCCJEA provisions referenced above include N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 50A-201, 50A-203, and 50A-204. The first provision, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-201, addresses jurisdiction for initial child-custody determinations. The phrase “[i]nitial determination” is defined as “the first child-custody determination concerning a particular child.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-102(8). In the present case before our Court, the custody issues have already been addressed by an Arkansas court. The initial determination provision is therefore not relevant. Similarly, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-204 is not applicable because it provides North Carolina with temporary emergency jurisdiction “if the child is present in [North Carolina] and the child has been abandoned or it is necessary in an emergency to protect the child[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-204(a). In the present case, the children have not been abandoned within the *299meaning of the UCCJEA and there is no indication that the children are in need of protection. Accordingly, this emergency jurisdiction provision is not relevant.