Mother and father appeal the trial court’s termination of their parental rights over P.L.P. We affirm.
[…] [1 ] Mother first argues that the court lacked jurisdiction to terminate her parental rights, on the grounds that she did not receive proper notice of DSS’s motion to terminate her parental rights. She concedes that service was proper under N.C.G.S. § 1A-1, Rule 5. Mother contends, however, that service could only have been achieved in the instant case by meeting the requirements of N.C.G.S. § 1A-1, Rule 4. We disagree.
N.C.G.S. § 7B-1106.1 (2003) states, in pertinent part, that: “Upon the filing of a motion [to terminate parental rights] pursuant to G.S. § 7B-1102, the movant shall prepare a notice directed to .. . [t]he parents of the juvenile.” N.C.G.S. § 7B-1102 (2003), in turn, provides that the service of the motion for termination of parental rights “required by G.S. 7B-1106.1 shall be served in accordance with G.S. 1A-1, Rule 5(b)[.]” However, where “[t]wo years has elapsed since the date of the original action[,]” service “must be in accordance with . . . Rule 4[.]” G.S. § 7B-1102(b)(l)c.
Mother argues that the “original action” was in 1999, when P.L.P. first came under the jurisdiction of the juvenile court.