Mother and father appeal the trial court’s termination of their parental rights over P.L.P. We affirm.
[…] We disagree.
Under N.C.G.S. § 7B-406 (2003), an “action is commenced by the filing of a petition in the clerk’s office[.]” Thus, an action was commenced when the neglect petition was filed in 1999. However, as the trial court correctly observed, the case was later “closed” in December 2000, when RL.R was returned to mother’s care and custody. Indeed, the trial court ceased exercising jurisdiction over the juvenile at that time. See N.C.G.S. § 7B-201 (2003) (“When the court obtains jurisdiction over a juvenile, jurisdiction shall continue until terminated by order of the courtf.]”); In re Dexter, 147 N.C. App. 110, *7553 S.E.2d 922 (2001) (court’s jurisdiction over the minor child terminated on a date certain as provided in the court order).