Mother and father appeal the trial court’s termination of their parental rights over P.L.P. We affirm.
[…] We conclude that, because jurisdiction had been terminated by the trial court’s order to “close” the case, that 9 May 2002 is the date of the “original action” in the case. Because this date is within two years of the motion for termination of parental rights, service under Rule 5 was adequate. This assignment of error is overruled.
[2] Mother next argues that the order on termination must be reversed because it was entered more than thirty days after the termination hearing was completed. We disagree.
Under N.C.G.S. § 7B-1109(e) (2003), “[t]he adjudicatory order shall be ... entered no later than 30 days following the completion of the termination of parental rights hearing.” There is a similar requirement for the entry of an order concerning the disposition, or best interests determination, of a motion to terminate parental rights. See N.C.G.S. § 7B-1110(a) (2003).