In re D.D.J., 628 S.E.2d 808 (2006)
[…] Respondent mother has timely appealed from this order.

Discussion

Respondent mother argues on appeal that the district court did not have jurisdiction to rule on DSS' petition to terminate her parental rights. Because DSS did not have custody of the children when it filed the petition, we agree and vacate the order terminating respondent mother's parental rights.

N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B-1101 provides that "[t]he court shall have exclusive original jurisdiction to hear and determine any petition or motion relating to termination of parental rights to any juvenile who resides in, is found in, or is in the legal or actual custody of a county department of social services or licensed child-placing agency in the district at the time of filing of the petition or motion." In other words, there are three sets of circumstances in which the court has jurisdiction to hear a petition to terminate parental rights: (1) if the juvenile resides in the district at the time the petition is filed; (2) if the juvenile is found in the district at the time the petition is