In re D.D.J., 628 S.E.2d 808 (2006)
[…] See In re Leonard, 77 N.C.App. 439, 440, 335 S.E.2d 73, 73-74 (1985) (holding that because mother left with child for Ohio four days before filing of petition to terminate parental rights, the child was neither "residing in" nor "found in" the district at the time of filing, and the petition failed for lack of subject matter jurisdiction). Given these facts, the trial court lacked jurisdiction under N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B-1101 to enter any order terminating respondent mother's parental rights.

Moreover, N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B-1103 (2005) specifies who has standing to file a termination of parental rights petition. DSS relied upon § 7B-1103(a)(3), which allows a petition to be filed by "[a]ny county department of social services, consolidated county human services agency, or licensed child-placing agency to whom custody of the juvenile has been given by a court of competent jurisdiction." Although DSS' petition alleged it had been granted custody pursuant to a non-secure custody order dated 25 October 2001, it no longer had custody as of the date of the filing of the petition. DSS, therefore, lacked standing to file the petition.