Harris v. Pembaur, 84 N.C. App. 666 (1987)
[…] W. Shuford, N. C. Civil Practice and Procedure § 12-6 (1981).

Subject matter jurisdiction is conferred upon the courts by either the North Carolina Constitution or by statute. Article I, § 18 of the North Carolina Constitution states: “All courts shall be open; every person for an injury done him in his lands, goods, or reputation shall have remedy by due course of law; and right and justice shall be administered without favor, denial, or delay.”

Subject matter jurisdiction is statutorily conferred on the trial divisions of the General Court of Justice in this state under N.C.G.S. § 7A-240 which states:

*668Original civil jurisdiction generally.
Except for the original jurisdiction in respect of claims against the State which is vested in the Supreme Court, original general jurisdiction of all justiciable matters of a civil nature cognizable in the General Court of Justice is vested in the aggregate in the superior court division and the district court division as the trial divisions of the General Court of Justice. Except in respect of proceedings in probate and the administration of decedents’ estates, the original civil jurisdiction so vested in the trial divisions is vested concurrently in each division.

It is, therefore, evident that except for areas specifically placing jurisdiction elsewhere (such as claims under the Workers’ Compensation Act) the trial courts of North Carolina have subject matter jurisdiction over “all justiciable matters of a civil nature.”

The contract dispute between the parties in this case constitutes a “justiciable matter” that is “cognizable” in our trial courts. Therefore, the trial judge’s determination that there was no subject matter jurisdiction was in error.