Harris v. Pembaur, 84 N.C. App. 666 (1987)
[…] Therefore, the trial judge’s determination that there was no subject matter jurisdiction was in error.

[2] We now turn to the question of whether the trial court correctly determined that there was no in personam jurisdiction over the defendant.

A court can render judgment against a party “only if there exists one or more of the jurisdictional grounds set forth in G.S. 1-75.4 . . . .” N.C.G.S. § 1-75.3 (1983). The first question to be answered then is whether defendant meets one of the twelve categories of circumstances set forth in N.C.G.S. § 1-75.4.

Plaintiff contends that the applicable statutory grounds are set forth in N.C.G.S. § 1-75.4(5)(c) which states that there is jurisdiction in an action which “[ajrises out of a promise, made anywhere to the plaintiff or to some third party for the plaintiffs benefit, by the defendant to deliver or receive within this State, or to ship from this State goods, documents of title, or other things of value.”

In reviewing the evidence, the contract required that the balance of the purchase price was to be paid to Ronnie Beard Training Stables which was located in North Carolina.