State v. Thomsen, 776 S.E.2d 41, 242 N.C. App. 475 (2015)
[…] Id. Our Supreme Court has held "[o]nly in exceedingly unusual non-capital cases will the sentences imposed be so grossly disproportionate as to violate the Eighth Amendment[.]" State v. Ysaguire, 309 N.C. 780, 786, 309 S.E.2d 436, 441 (1983).

In this case, Defendant pled guilty to rape of a child, in violation of N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14-27.2A, and sexual offense with a child, in violation of N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14-27.4A. Each of those crimes carry a mandatory minimum sentence of 300 months imprisonment. See N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14-27.2A(b) ("[I]n no case shall the person receive an active punishment of less than 300 months [.]"); N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14-27.4A(b) (same). The *488State and Defendant agreed to a consolidated minimum sentence of 300 months' imprisonment. A 300-month sentence is not grossly disproportionate to the two crimes to which Defendant pled guilty.