State v. Thomsen, 776 S.E.2d 41, 242 N.C. App. 475 (2015)
[…] N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A-1445 (2013). I do not believe the State had any statutory authority to petition this court for review of the trial court's sua sponte grant of the MAR.

B.

The State argued in its petition that this Court has subject matter jurisdiction based upon the North Carolina Constitution and N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7A-32(c), which provides that this Court may issue writs of certiorari "as provided by statute or rule of the Supreme Court," or "according to the practice and procedure of the common law." The State's argument is apparently that N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7A-32(c) provides this Court with jurisdiction to issue a writ of certiorari in any instance in which to do so would be "in aid of its own jurisdiction, or to supervise and control the proceedings of any of the trial courts[.]" N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7A-32(c) (2013). The State ignores the portion of N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7A-32(c) limiting issue of writs of certiorari by this Court to what is "provided by statute or rule of the Supreme Court [.]" N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7A-32(c).