State v. Thomsen, 776 S.E.2d 41, 242 N.C. App. 475 (2015)
[…] I do not believe we are bound by the actions of the prior panel granting certiorari in this matter, as I find that the prior panel lacked jurisdiction to enter that order, and it is therefore a nullity, of no effect, and subject to collateral attack at any time. Webber, 201 N.C.App. at 220, 689 S.E.2d at 474-75.

*490II. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A-1422 and the State's Right to Certiorari

A.

The trial court sua sponte granted its own MAR in this matter. Trial courts have this authority pursuant to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A-1420(d), which states: "Action on Court's Own Motion. -At any time that a defendant would be entitled to relief by motion for appropriate relief, the court may grant such relief upon its own motion." N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A-1420(d) (2013). This Court possesses only that authority granted it by statute to review actions of the trial court.