State v. Stallings, 107 N.C. App. 241 (1992)
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-925(a)(b)(c) (1988) provides that, upon motion by defendant, the trial court may order the State to file a bill of particulars setting forth factual information relating to the charge but not contained in the pleading, if necessary for the defendant to adequately prepare or conduct his defense. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-925(d) requires that “[t]he bill of particulars must be filed with the court and must recite every item of information required in the order. A copy must be served upon the defendant, or his attorney.” The purpose of a bill of particulars is to put the defendant on notice of the specific charges and acts which are to be resolved at trial. State v. Johnson, 30 N.C. App. 376, 377, 226 S.E.2d 876, 878, disc. review denied, 291 N.C. 177, 229 S.E.2d 691 (1976).