State v. Stevens, 305 N.C. 712 (1982)
[…] Sullivan, 446 U.S. 335 (1980); McMann v. Richardson, 397 U.S. 759 (1970); Marzullo v. Maryland, 561 F. 2d 540 (4th Cir. 1977). It is clear that Judge Lee applied this test and we think the findings of fact justify the application. As to conclusion of law (4), the findings of fact more than support it.

Conclusion of law (5) is in response to defendant’s contention set out in his motion for appropriate relief “that no verbatim record of the proceedings at which defendant may have entered a plea of guilty was preserved.” G.S. 15A-1026 provides:

*728A verbatim record of the proceedings at which the defendant enters a plea of guilty or no contest and of any preliminary consideration of a plea arrangement by the judge pursuant to G.S. 15A-1021(c) must be made and preserved. This record must include the judge’s advice to the defendant, and his inquiries of the defendant, defense counsel, and the prosecutor, and any responses. If the plea arrangement has been reduced to writing, it must be made a part of the record; otherwise the judge must require that the terms of the arrangement be stated for the record and that the assent of the defendant, his counsel, and the prosecutor be recorded.

While the trial court did not strictly comply with the quoted statute in making and preserving a verbatim record of the proceedings at which defendant pled guilty, we agree with Judge Lee’s conclusion that defendant is not entitled to relief because of this omission.