State v. Stevens, 305 N.C. 712 (1982)
[…] Bisbee & Nagan, by John H. Bisbee (pro hac vice 3 , and Barry Nakell for defendant-appellant.

BRITT, Justice.

Although defendant has listed 27 assignments of error based on 23 exceptions, he states that the sole question presented is whether his guilty plea was “unintelligent, unknowing, involuntary, and the result of ineffective assistance of counsel.” All of his exceptions relate to certain findings of fact and the conclusions of law made by Judge Lee.

[1] First, we consider the law governing this appeal. G.S. 15A-1415 lists the grounds for appropriate relief which may be asserted by a defendant after verdict and without limitation as to time. Clearly, defendant bases his motion on G.S. 15A-1415(b)(3), contending that his “conviction was obtained in violation of the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution of North Carolina.” G.S. 15A-1420 sets out the procedure on motions for appropriate relief and subsection (c)(5) provides

If an evidentiary hearing is held, the moving party has the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence every fact essential to support the motion.