State v. Bailey, 163 N.C. App. 84 (2004)
[…] We conclude that to convict a defendant of violating G.S. § 14-27.7(a), the evidence of the relationship between the defendant and child-victim must provide support for the conclusion that the defendant functioned in a parental role. Such a parental role will generally include evidence of emotional trust, disciplinary authority, and supervisory responsibility.

In State v. Raines, 319 N.C. 258, 354 S.E.2d 486 (1987), a hospital employee was convicted of sexual offense by a custodian, in violation of G.S. § 14-27.7 (a), which at that time made it a Class G felony for “a person having custody of a victim of any age or a person who is an agent or employee of any person, or institution, . . . having custody of a victim” to engage in sexual relations with such victim. Id. at 261-62, 354 S.E.2d at 488. The North Carolina Supreme Court held that the trial court erred by aggravating defendant’s sentence on the basis that he violated a position of trust.