State v. Bailey, 163 N.C. App. 84 (2004)
[…] There must be substantial evidence to support a finding that an offense has been committed and that the defendant committed it. Substantial evidence is such relevant evidence as a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion.

State v. Ballew, 113 N.C. App. 674, 681-82, 440 S.E.2d 565, 570 (1994) (citation omitted).

Defendant herein was convicted of N.C.G.S. § 14-27.7(a) (2003), which provides that:

(a) If a defendant who has assumed the position of a parent in the home of a minor victim engages in vaginal intercourse or a sexual act with a victim who is a minor residing in the home . . . *93the defendant is guilty of a Class E felony. Consent is not a defense to a charge under this section.

This statute has generally been used to prosecute stepparents, see, e.g., State v. Hall, 330 N.C. 808, 412 S.E.2d 883 (1992); State v. Cooke, 318 N.C. 674, 351 S.E.2d 290 (1987). However, there is no legal requirement that a defendant be the victim’s stepparent. State v.