State v. Mayse, 97 N.C. App. 559 (1990)
[…] Perez, 55 N.C. App. 92, 284 S.E.2d 560 (1981), disc. rev. denied, 305 N.C. 590, 292 S.E.2d 573 (1982).

81 N.C. App. 327, 335-36, 344 S.E.2d 568, 574 (1986), aff’d, 319 N.C. 392, 354 S.E.2d 238 (1987). The evidence and the verdict sheet in this case support the conclusion that the jury understood that it must decide unanimously that the defendant employed an object which the victim reasonably believed was a dangerous weapon.

Ill: Dismissal of the kidnapping charge.

[4] Defendant was convicted of first-degree kidnapping which includes as one of its elements the following as found in G.S. § 14-39(b); “If the person kidnapped . . . was not released by the defendant in a safe place. . . , the offense is kidnapping in the first degree. *565. . According to State’s evidence, when defendant abducted the victim in her own automobile and they went to the trailer, he took the victim’s car keys from the ignition and never returned them to the victim.