In re Webber, 201 N.C. App. 212 (2009)
[…] Nor does he dispute that each request for hearing was submitted no later than 15 days prior to the expiration of each commitment period ordered by the court. Mr. Webber also does not identify any procedural deficiency in the first rehearing (resulting in the 15 November 2007 order) or the second rehearing (resulting in the 14 May 2008 order) apart from the improper term of commitment set out in the initial 21 May 2007 order.

Mr. Webber’s argument hinges entirely on the error in the initial order. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 122C-272 (2007) provides with respect to the initial order that the “[¡judgement of the district court is final.” Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 122C-272, the State or “any party on the record” may appeal to the Court of Appeals, although “[tjhe district court retains limited jurisdiction for the purpose of hearing all reviews, rehearings, or supplemental hearings allowed or required under this Part.” Since, by statute, the initial order was “final,” and Mr. Webber failed to appeal from that order; his argument in this case — attacking the legality of that order — constitutes a collateral attack.