In re Webber, 201 N.C. App. 212 (2009)
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 122C-263(d)(l) (2007). Mr. Webber challenges the sufficiency of the findings under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 122C-263(d)(l)(c) regarding whether, without treatment, his psychiatric condition would deteriorate and predictably result in dangerousness.

The statutory definition of “dangerousness” includes “dangerous to himself’ as well as “dangerous to others.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 122C-3(11) (2007). The term “dangerous to himself’ means that within the relevant past:

*2241. The individual has acted in such a way as to show:
I. That he would be unable, without care, supervision, and the continued assistance of others not otherwise available, to exercise self-control, judgment, and discretion in the conduct of his daily responsibilities and social relations, or to satisfy his need for nourishment, personal or medical care, shelter, or self-protection and safety; and
II. That there is a reasonable probability of his suffering serious physical debilitation within the near future unless adequate treatment is given pursuant to this Chapter. A showing of behavior that is grossly irrational, of actions that the individual is unable to control, of behavior that is grossly inappropriate to the situation, or of other evidence of severely impaired insight and judgment shall create a prima facie inference that the individual is unable to care for himself; or
2. The individual has attempted suicide or threatened suicide and that there is a reasonable probability of suicide unless adequate treatment is given pursuant to this Chapter; or
3. The individual has mutilated himself or attempted to mutilate himself and that there is a reasonable probability of serious self-mutilation unless adequate treatment is given pursuant to this Chapter.
Previous episodes of dangerousness to self, when applicable, may be considered when determining reasonable probability of physical debilitation, suicide, or self-mutilation.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 122C-3(ll)(a).

The statute defines the term “dangerous to others” to mean that within the relevant past