In re Webber, 201 N.C. App. 212 (2009)
[…] Webber’s psychiatric history, he is in need of treatment in order to prevent further disability or deterioration that would predictably result in dangerousness. Mr. Webber contends, however, that the findings are inadequate because the trial judge “did not provide any facts about Mr. Webber’s medical history, prior actions, or demeanor that showed that his psychiatric condition would deteriorate or that he would become dangerous.”

In order to support an order of outpatient commitment, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 122C-263(d)(l)(c) (emphasis added) requires the trial court to find by clear, cogent, and convincing evidence that “[b]ased on the respondent’s psychiatric history, the respondent is in need of treatment in order to prevent further disability or deterioration that would predictably result in dangerousness . . . .” Here, Judge Shuford made the findings set out in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 122C-263(d)(l)(c). In addition, Dr. Godfrey’s report, incorporated by reference, stated that Dr. Godfrey had “read his history” and Mr.