In re Webber, 201 N.C. App. 212 (2009)
[…] Mr. Webber nevertheless cites to Hatley, for the proposition that Dr. Godfrey’s testimony was incompetent and inadmissible because it “rested on second-hand information and speculation.” The distinguishing factor between Hatley and this case, however, is the fact that in Hatley, 291 N.C. at 696, 231 S.E.2d at 635, “[t]he only witness to appear at the commitment hearing in District Court was . . . the mother and neighbor of respondent” — not expert witnesses.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 122C-263(d)(l)(c), moreover, requires the doctor to rely on the respondent’s psychiatric history. As mandated by the statute, the doctor must determine, “[b]ased on the respondent’s psychiatric history, [that] the respondent is in need of treatment in order to prevent further disability or deterioration that would predictably result in dangerousness as defined by G.S. 122C-3(11)[.]” Id.

Mr. Webber next argues that there is insufficient evidence of his medical history to support the trial court’s finding that Mr. Webber’s condition would deteriorate and that he would predictably become dangerous. Evidence of Mr.