In re Webber, 201 N.C. App. 212 (2009)
[…] Comm’r of Ins. v. N.C. Auto. Rate Admin. Office, 294 N.C. 60, 68, 241 S.E.2d 324, 329 (1978) (“In construing statutes courts normally adopt an interpretation which will avoid absurd or bizarre consequences, the presumption being that the legislature acted in accordance with reason and common sense and did not intend untoward results.”).

On the other hand, Mr. Webber was not left without a remedy for the over-long initial commitment period. Apart from appealing, Mr. Webber could have requested a supplemental hearing under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 122C-274(e) (2007), which allows the trial court to “either reissue or change the commitment order or discharge the respondent and dismiss the case.” A supplemental hearing would have been a proper method for bringing to the trial court’s attention the fact that the commitment period specified in the initial order exceeded the maximum term provided in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 122C-271(b). Mr.