In re Webber, 201 N.C. App. 212 (2009)
[…] Stat. § 122C-274(e). Mr. Webber may not undo subsequent recommitments by challenging the prior final 21 May 2007 order — entered by a court *223with personal and subject matter jurisdiction — that he elected not to appeal. As a consequence of his decision not to appeal that order, Judge Shuford had the authority to subsequently order his recommitment on 14 May 2008.

II

[2] Mr. Webber next argues that Judge Shuford failed to make sufficient findings of fact to support the conclusion that Mr. Webber should be recommitted to another 180 days of outpatient treatment. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 122C-267(h) (2007) requires the trial court “to find by clear, cogent, and convincing evidence that the respondent meets the criteria specified in G.S. 122C-263(d)(l)” and to “record the facts which support its findings . ...” “A trial court’s duty to record the facts that support its findings is ‘mandatory.’ ” Booker, 193 N.C. App. at 436, 667 S.E.2d at 304 (quoting In re Koyi, 34 N.C. App. 320, 321, 238 S.E.2d 153, 154 (1977)).