In re the Appeal from the Civil Penalty, 324 N.C. 373 (1989)
[…] Having concluded that Lanier does not foreclose the legislature from constitutionally conferring on an administrative agency the judicial power to assess a monetary penalty, we now consider whether this power is reasonably necessary “in the light of the purpose for which [NRCD] was established and in the light of the nature and extent of the judicial power undertaken to be conferred.” Lanier, 274 N.C. at 497, 164 S.E. 2d at 168.

The purposes for which NRCD was created are generally stated in N.C.G.S. §§ 113-3 and -8. Section 113-3 provides in part that “[i]t shall be the duty of [NRCD] ... to aid . . . [i]n the promotion of the conservation and development of the natural resources of the State [and] ... a more profitable use of lands and forests.” N.C.G.S. § 113-3(a)(1), (2) (1987). Section 113-8 provides that NRCD “shall have the duty of enforcing all laws relating to the conservation of marine and estuarine resources.” N.C.G.S. § 113-8 para. 4 (1987).