State v. Meyer, 353 N.C. 92 (2000)
[…] This assignment of error is overruled.

[10] By assignment of error, defendant contends the trial court committed structural error by reassigning prospective juror Kelly Parker to a later panel of prospective jurors. Defendant argues the trial court’s action violated N.C.G.S. § 15A-1214 and that the violation entitles defendant to a new sentencing hearing. We disagree.

The North Carolina jury selection statute provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

(a) The clerk, under the supervision of the presiding judge, must call jurors from the panel by a system of random selection which precludes advance knowledge of the identity of the next juror to be called. When a juror is called and he is assigned to the jury box, he retains the seat assigned until excused.

N.C.G.S. § 15A-1214(a) (1999). In this case, the trial court divided the venire into several panels and seated each panel separately for voir dire. Defendant contends that this procedure resulted in advance notice of the identity of the next juror to be called when only one prospective juror remained in each panel. Defendant further argues that, by reassigning prospective juror Parker to another panel rather *112than simply excusing her, the trial court destroyed the required randomness of the procedure.