State v. Meyer, 353 N.C. 92 (2000)
[…] Defendant did not object to the jury selection procedure at trial. However, “ ‘[w]hen a trial court acts contrary to a statutory mandate, the defendant’s right to appeal is preserved despite the defendant’s failure to object during trial.’ ” Braxton, 352 N.C. at 177, 531 S.E.2d at 439 (quoting State v. Lawrence, 352 N.C. 1, 13, 530 S.E.2d 807, 815 (2000)); see also State v. Jones, 336 N.C. 490, 497, 445 S.E.2d 23, 26 (1994). In any event, a defendant’s challenge to the jury must satisfy N.C.G.S. § 15A-1211, which provides that a challenge:

(1) May be made only on the ground that the jurors were not selected or drawn according to law.
(2) Must be in writing.
(3) Must specify the facts constituting the ground of challenge.
(4) Must be made and decided before any juror is examined.

N.C.G.S. § 15-1211(c) (1999); see also Braxton, 352 N.C. at 177, 531 S.E.2d at 439.

In the instant case, defendant never complied with N.C.G.S. § 15A-1211(c).