State v. Brewington, 352 N.C. 489 (2000)
[…] In a written pretrial motion, the State moved for joinder of defendants Brewington and McKeithan for trial. As basis for this motion, the State argued that public policy strongly favored joinder in a case such as this. Defendant and McKeithan were each charged with two counts of first-degree murder, two counts of conspiracy to commit first-degree murder, and the underlying offense of first-degree arson. Although the State was proceeding on a theory of accessory before the fact against defendant, joinder is still permissible pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 15A-926(b). That section provides in part:

(2) Upon written motion of the prosecutor, charges against two or more defendants may be joined for trial:
a. When each of the defendants is charged with accountability for each offense; or
b. When, even if all of the defendants are not charged with accountability for each offense, the several offenses charged:
1. Were part of a common scheme or plan; or
2. Were part of the same act or transaction; or
3. Were so closely connected in time, place, and occasion that it would be difficult to separate proof of one charge from proof of the others.

N.C.G.S. § 15A-926(b)(2) (1999). Defendant and McKeithan were charged with the same offenses, but on different theories. The several offenses for which defendant and McKeithan were charged were clearly part of a common scheme or plan to murder Frances and Brian Brewington and to disguise their murders by burning the Brewington house.