State v. Conaway, 339 N.C. 487 (1995)
[…] The Court: You have to pass on them.
Mr. Sharpe: We’re satisfied.

Defendant claims that exchange with the trial court required him to pass on the remaining prospective jurors in the initial group without allowing him to make any further inquiry into their fitness and competency to serve on his jury although he may have had further questions he wished to ask of them before passing them back to the State. For the following reasons, we reject defendant’s argument.

A review of the record reveals that the trial court complied with the statutory procedure for selecting the jury. Section 15A-1214 of the North Carolina General Statutes governs the jury selection process and provides:

(d) The prosecutor must conduct his examination of the first 12 jurors seated and make his challenges for cause and exercise his peremptory challenges. If the judge allows a challenge for cause, or if a peremptory challenge is exercised, the clerk must immediately call a replacement into the box. When the prosecu*506tor is satisfied with the 12 in the box, they must then be tendered to the defendant. Until the prosecutor indicates his satisfaction, he may make a challenge for cause or exercise a peremptory challenge to strike any juror, whether an original or replacement juror.
(e) Each defendant must then conduct his examination of the jurors tendered him, making his challenges for cause and his peremptory challenges. If a juror is excused, no replacement may be called until all defendants have indicated satisfaction with those remaining, at which time the clerk must call replacements for the jurors excused. The judge in his discretion must determine order of examination among multiple defendants.
(f) Upon the calling of replacement jurors, the prosecutor must examine the replacement jurors and indicate satisfaction with a completed panel of 12 before the replacement jurors are tendered to a defendant. Only replacement jurors may be examined and challenged. This procedure is repeated until all parties have accepted 12 jurors.

N.C.G.S. § 15A-1214(d)-(f) (1988).