State v. Hill, 331 N.C. 387 (1992)
[…] The decision whether to exclude otherwise admissible evidence under Rule 403 is left to the discretion of the trial court. State v. Mason, 315 N.C. 724, 340 S.E.2d 430 (1986). We find no abuse of discretion by the trial court in failing to exclude Mrs. Hill’s testimony under the balancing test of Rule 403. This assignment of error is overruled.

[8] The defendant next assigns as error the trial court’s denial of his motion for a mistrial after Detective Chris Jennings mentioned during her testimony the existence of a restraining order against the defendant. Under N.C.G.S. § 15A-1061, the trial court must declare a mistrial “if there occurs during the trial an error or legal defect in the proceedings, or conduct inside or outside the courtroom, resulting in substantial and irreparable prejudice to the defendant’s case.” N.C.G.S. § 15A-1061 (1988). In the present case, the trial court cured any error by withdrawing the challenged evidence from the jury’s consideration and issuing a cautionary instruction. State v. Smith, 301 N.C. 695, 272 S.E.2d 852 (1981).